PRIVACY POLICY

WURTH CANADA LIMITED ("Wurth", "Us", or "We") takes the privacy and protection of personal information seriously. Your access and use of the wurth.ca website (the “Website”) and the products and services available thereon (collectively, the “Services”), is subject to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy").

Use of information: This Privacy Policy describes Wurth’s practices with respect to Your Personal Information and other non-personal information, including location data, such as latitude, longitude and direction, and all information You choose to provide as input, as well as any and all results of that input, as generated by the Services, and activity statistics (collectively, the “Information”) that We collect when You use the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of Information that is collected by third parties that Wurth does not own or control or that do not support Wurth in providing the Services.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR SUBMITTING INFORMATION THROUGH THE SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED AND/OR STORED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING CANADA AND THE U.S.) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY AND BY USING THE SERVICES OR SUBMITTING INFORMATION THROUGH THE SERVICES, YOU ARE EXPRESSLY CONSENTING TO SUCH PROCESSING AND/OR STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

We may use Your Information for our own internal purposes, including, but not limited to, contacting you by e-mail. We reserve the right to disclose Information where such disclosure is required by law, considered necessary to prevent or investigate an apparent breach of law, and/or in any other instance where the applicable privacy or other legislation permits such disclosure. We may share Your Personal Information with your consent. Personal Information does not include "aggregate" information, which is data We collect about or through the use of the Site or through the Services from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits Our collection and use of aggregate information. We may share aggregate information and other information that does not identify You with third parties without Your consent.

We may disclose Information to third parties, including, but not limited to customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the Services we provide, and to service partners. We may also disclose Information to other carefully selected third parties whose products or services We believe may be of interest to You.

In the event that Wurth goes through a business transition such as a merge or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Your Information will likely be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Wurth or its assets may continue to use Your Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to Wurth sharing Your Information under the above circumstances.

Cookies: As You use the Services, certain information may also be collected passively, including Your Internet protocol (IP) address and the browser that You use. Wurth may also store a small text file called a "Cookie" on Your computer to store Your login information (if any) and Your personal preferences for the Services. Wurth may use both session Cookies (which expire once You close Your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on Your computer until You delete them). While You will still be able to use the Services if You disable Cookies in Your browser, certain parts of the Site and/or Services may not function as effectively.

Feedback: If You provide feedback about the Services to Us, We may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided We do not associate such feedback with Your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We shall have a royalty-free, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual license to use and incorporate into the Services any suggestions, enhancement requests, recommendations or other feedback provided by You, relating to the operation of the Services.

Links to other web sites: The Services may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Wurth. The provision of such links is for Your convenience and does not signify Our endorsement of such websites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other web sites. Please be aware that the terms of the Privacy Policy do not apply to any outside or third party websites. Any transactions that take place between You and a third party are directly with such third party, and Wurth will not be held responsible for any loss or damage You may incur as a consequence thereof.

Security and confidentiality: As We are committed to protecting the security of your Information, We employ a number of security information technologies and procedures designed to help protect your Information from unauthorized access, use and/or disclosure. We will retain your Information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. While We endeavor to limit access to your Information, We are not responsible for the retention or use of Information obtained by other third parties who have gained access to our database.

Amendments to this privacy policy: We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as the need arises. We will post any updated Privacy Policy on the site together with the date on which it was revised. Such changes become effective immediately upon posting. If You do not agree to be bound by (or cannot comply with) the Privacy Policy as amended, Your only remedy is to cease using the Services. You will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy as amended five (5) days after the updated version of the Privacy Policy is posted if you continue to use the Services. All other terms of this Privacy Policy will continue in effect.

Contact: If You have any questions or suggestions regarding Our Privacy Policy, please contact Us by sending Us an e-mail to [email protected]

WEBSITE: ANTI-SPAM INFORMATION & CONSENT PROVISIONS

The Organization is committed to the goal of ensuring that anyone who we send electronic communications to does not receive spam from us.

We only send commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) in compliance with our Anti-Spam Policy which has been developed in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

What is a Commercial Electronic Message (CEM) and What is Spam?

A CEM is an electronic message (e.g., e-mail) that encourages participation in a commercial activity.

Spam, on the other hand, is unsolicited, unwanted electronic messages, also known as ‘junk’ e-mail or text messages that may be annoying, damaging, fraudulent or misleading. A CEM under CASL is broader than Spam.

When Does the Organization Send Commercial Electronic Messages?

The Organization is committed to respecting your right to be spam-free and we strive to ensure that every message we send provides relevant information to meet your needs.

To comply with CASL, the Organization requires your consent to send you many types of messages electronically, including:

  • e-mail correspondence
  • newsletters
  • invitations to events
  • informational material
  • industry updates

We realize that your preferences may change. In every electronic message, we will include a mechanism for you to unsubscribe. Additionally, you may change your subscription options at any time.

The following information can still be sent electronically without your consent:

  • A response to a request from you
  • Information about your account or relationship with us
  • Certain information about the goods or services you have purchased from us
  • A message facilitating, completing or confirming an existing commercial transaction
  • If you have provided your e-mail address to us, or have published your e-mail address, and the content we are sending you is relevant to your business role
  • If a third party who we both have an existing relationship with has referred you to us
  • If you have an existing business relationship with the Organization
  • If you have an existing non-business relationship with the Organization
  • Messages sent to our volunteers, members or donors
  • If the Organization representative sending you the message has a personal relationship with you
  • If you are receiving the message in order for the Organization to fulfill a legal obligation or enforce a pending or existing legal right.

How Does the Organization Protect You From Receiving Spam?

Our employees have received training and are instructed to follow our CASL Compliance Policy when sending CEMs. Our IT platforms support our efforts to comply with this policy.

The Organization does not knowingly send spam and does not wish to send you material you do not want to receive. Accordingly, you can unsubscribe from receiving any messages you do not want to receive at any time. The Organization does not sell or exchange any of your information without your consent.

What if I No Longer Want to Receive Messages From the Organization?

The Organization’s CEMs provide you with the ability to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving our CEMs. You can also unsubscribe or change your subscription preferences on this website. When you unsubscribe using the link provided in our CEMs, your request will be processed as soon as possible, and no later than 10 days after you send the request. There are only limited contexts in which we cannot stop sending you certain messages, such as when we must communicate with you to enforce legal rights or respond to your requests, etc.

I think I received a CEM from the Organization that seems to be spam

In the unlikely event that you receive any messages from the Organization that may be considered spam, please contact us at [the Organization’s Unsubscribe E-mail Address] and the matter will be investigated. All of the Organization’s staff are aware of this Anti-Spam Policy, are appropriately trained, and are required to ensure that CEMs receive your consent or prior approval from the Organization’s Marketing Manager before being sent to any of our lists.

Changes to This Anti-Spam Policy

The Organization may amend this policy at any time by publishing a new version of it on this website.

Contact Us

We are committed to ensuring that you do not receive unwanted e-mails from our servers. Should you have any questions about the Organization’s spam management strategies, please contact us at [email protected]